frejalight

hannahharkes(at)gmail.com
+372 58I29182

Current:

31 May – 25 June 2017 Estonian Printmakers’ Union exhibition: ‘Kohtumine iseendega‘, Tartu Trükimuuseum, Tartu, Estonia

Studying: MA Death, Religion & Culture – University of Winchester, UK (distance learning)

Upcoming:

14-15 July 2017 L.A.R.P.: ‘Suur sõja’ / ‘Great War’, FUTU MUHU festival, Muhu, Estonia

20 November – 16 December 2017 collaborative exhibition with Mari Prekup: ‘Maapind puu all kihas nagu kogudus’ / ‘The Ground Beneath The Tree Moved Like A Congregation’, Draakoni gallery, Tallinn, Estonia

Past:

__EDUCATION
2007 – 2011 BA hons Fine Art Printmaking, Gray’s School of Art, Aberdeen, UK
2010 Graphic Design / Performance Costume, Fachhochschule Hannover, Germany (erasmus)

__WORK
Grafodroom printmaking workshop (2013- ) + letterpress master at Tallinna Paber (2014- ) + Mul On Enda Firma OÜ (2013- ) + Co-tutor of Prison Ink / Vangla Tint printmaking elective course at the Estonian Academy of Arts (2015-)
(previous: Director of Creative Hemispheres the IInd at Ptarmigan project space, Tallinn, Estonia (2014), Printmaking Assistant Intern at Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen, UK (2010) )

__SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2016 Bad Henry – Bergkvara Konsthall, Kulturmagasinet, Bergkvara, Sweden
2015 YouRomantix – Y Gallery, Tartu, Estonia
2014 Sweat – Amandus Adamson Studio Museum Gallery, Paldiski, Estonia
2014 Lollipop Elixir – Tank Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
2013 Oooesty Ya Oooesty – InGraafika / Printmaking In festival, Endla Theatre Cafe, Pärnu, Estonia
2013 Ooodelleeen Ya Ooodelleeen – Cafe Bar No.9, Helsinki, Finland
2012 Vrouw Maria – Kontaining, Helsinki, Finland
2011/12 A Series Of Drawings Relating To The Restoration Process – Tiib, Tallinn, Estonia

__COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS
2016 The Perennial Gale (with Rachel Kinbar, Kirill Tulin + Jonas Van den Bossche) – EKA galerii, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 adhesion [adhezjç] (with Kaspar Aus + Villem Jahu) – bitevilnius, Lithuania
2014 Ungravity Kiosk (with Tessa Androutopoulos) – Ptarmigan, Tallinn, Estonia
2013 Demodictus (with Mari Prekup + Ott Pilipenko) – Estomania 2, Gallery Huuto, Helsinki, Finland
2013 Common Fictions in Realtime (with Sari T.M. Kivinen) – Kontaining13:traces, Helsinki, Finland
2011 Rise and Shine (with Hardcore Metaphor) – Cafe Hardcore Metaphor, Tallinn, Estonia
2011 THIS IS IT (with Roos Dijkhuizen + Susannah Stark) – Project Slogan, Aberdeen, UK
2010 Exhibition Of Work Made On Exchange Around Europe During February to June 2010: Hannah Harkes, Roos Dijkhuizen, Susannah Stark (with Roos Dijkhuizen + Susannah Stark) – Gray’s School of Art, Aberdeen, UK

__GROUP EXHIBITIONS (selected)
2017 Elust Maal – Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
2017 EST + LT + DE => Grafik – GEDOK, Karlsruhe, Germany
2016 Window Show – Exhibition tour around various windows in Tallinn, Estonia
2016 P+P – Pack & Send, Edinburgh, Scotland
2016 Kevadnäitus – Estonian Artists’ Association’s 16th Annual Exhibition, Tallin Art Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
2015/16 Di carta /Papermade. Biennal International Papermade Artwork, Palazzo Fogazzaro Schio, Italy
2016 Nordicomics Youth! Camp Serieteket, Stockholm, Sweden
2016 SEAL OLI PÕRSAS JA LAMBAL OLI TALL NING KANA OLI KÜÜRUS KUKE ALL, Metropol Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
2015 The Baltic States Biennial of Graphic Arts Kaliningrad – Koenigsberg – Kaliningrad Art Gallery, Kaliningrad, Russia
2015 The 5th International Drawing Triennial in Tallinn: BLACK & WHITE – Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn, Estonia (+ Jõhvi Art School Gallery, Jõhvi, Estonia)
2015 The Surprised Eye – Armenian Artists’ Union Gallery, Yerevan, Armenia
2015 ARS LITTERA – Grusbeke Tower, Tallinn, Estonia
2015 Poetry of Calligraphy – Sophia Cathedral, Pushkin, St. Petersburg, Russia
2015 Grafiikkaa Virosta – Loviisan taidevintti, Eurajoki: Vuojoen kartanon Ullakkogalleria, Tampere: Galleria Emil, Finland
2015 GRAFOROTIKA (with Mari Prekup) – Edward Wiiralt Art Award, Estonian National Library, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 Artists Prepare for War – Metropol Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 Miniprint Finland 2014 – Hyvinkää Art Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
2014 GRAFOROTIKA (with Mari Prekup) – InGraafika festival, Pärnu, Estonia
2012 Omat Komoelmat – Nelimarkka Museum, Alajärvi, Finland
2012 neo:printprize – neo:gallery22, Bolton, UK
2012 New Prints 2012/Summer – IPCNY, New York, USA
2012 When I Shit, I Look At Andy Warhol Books – Kinning Park Complex, Glasgow, UK
2012 RSA: New Contemporaries 2012 (Fragments of an Arbitrary Dictionary of the Practical English Language) , Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, UK
2012 The Catlin Guide 2012 Launch – Art Projects, London Art Fair, London, UK
2011 Global Container XIX – Polymer Culture Factory, Tallinn, Estonia
2011 Boondocks – SUPERCLUB gallery, Edinburgh, UK
2011 DESERT DESERT (degree show) – Gray’s School of Art, Aberdeen, UK
2011 WORK, Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen, UK
2011 New Collective Unoriginal Show, RSA New Contemporaries 2011, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, UK
2010 they are not yours, they are not mine, they are someone else’s most of the time – Project Slogan, Aberdeen, UK
2010 Pavillon – Gallery vom Zufall und vom Glück, Hannover, Germany
2009 Anonyme Zeichner No. 10 – Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien Gallery, Berlin, Germany
2009 Royal Scottish Academy 183rd Annual Exhibition – Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, UK
2009 The Black Theatre Group Exhibition – Under The Hammer, Aberdeen, UK
2008 And Then One Thing Led To Another… (collective independent exhibition with The Black Theatre Group) – Biyoni, Aberdeen, UK

__PERFORMANCES
09.01.16 with Jonas Van den Bossche – MIM stuudio, Tallinn, Estonia
24.05.15 Hannah Solo – Hea Tuju Eksperimentaarium, Juhani aed, Pelgulinn, Tallinn, Estonia
_________with GRAFOROTIKA (Hannah Harkes, Mari Prekup):
16.08.15 Tam galerii – IN graafika festival 2015, Tallinn, Estonia
15.08.15 Endla Teater – IN graafika festival 2015, Pärnu, Estonia
18+19.04. 15 Red Spot performance stage – Supermarket Art Fair, Stockholm, Sweden
06.03.15 Eduard Wiiralt Art Award opening – National Library of Estonia, Tallinn, Estonia
12.11.14 Amandus Adamson Studio Museum Gallery, Paldiski, Estonia
26.09.14 MiniMaker’s Fair, AHHAA Science Centre, Tartu, Estonia
26.07.14 InGraafika Festival, (Pärnu City Gallery, Pärnu Museum, Pärnu Artists’ House) Pärnu, Estonia
_________with adhesion (dance-sound collective Kaspar Aus, Hannah Harkes, Villem Jahu):
04.04.15 adhesion presents: Y – Y-Gallery, Tartu, Estonia
24.10.14 adhesion presents : adhesion minus kaspar – Grafodroom, Tallinn, Estonia
17.07.14 adešõn presents : derek holzer [w/ jw.f, bs + e’sp-us] – Ptarmigan, Tallinn, Estonia
21.06.14 adhesion [adhezjç] live in vilnius – bitevilnius sound festival, Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius, Lithuania
30.05.14 adhesion presents : mari esimesed hallid karvad – Grafodroom, Tallinn, Estonia
29.05.14 adhesion presents : ursa house – Tallinn University, Tallinn, Estonia
30.04.14 adhesion presents ~ ONN LÕPETAMINE – Design and Architecture Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
14.03.14 Mustmäe World Tour – Mustamäe, Tallinn, Estonia
15.02.14 adhesion feat. Massive Carry On – Grafodroom, Tallinn, Estonia
_________with Toores õlu
27.05.17 Kuri Kala näituse avamine (Toores Mari ja Kuri Õlu), galerii Metropol, Tallinn, Estonia
31.12.16 Valge huumor musta põhjal näituse avamine,galerii Metropol, Tallinn, Estonia
_________with Põleva Kaelaga Kirjak tsirkus-kunst-teater
01.08.15 Britta ja Ragnari pulmad, Süvahavva, Estonia
18.07.15 A.I. Kunstitalu, Muhu, Estonia
_________with pborn art school band:
19.04.13 – pborn LIVE – The Schauman Hall, Novia KonstSkolan, Jakobstad, Finland

__OTHER EVENTS
2016 Tuglas-Seura / Suomen Taidegraafikot drawing competition, Kaapelitehdas, Helsinki, Finland
2016 Chinese Dreams guided group nap, Juhan Vihterpal’s exhibition closing event, Amadus Adamsoni Muuseum, Paldiski, Estonia
2016 Scenography project with Labyrinth Theatre G9, Floating Castle festival, Kozarišče, Slovenia
2015 Your Time project at NIDA inter-format symposium, NIDA Art Colony, Nida, Lithuania

__RESIDENCIES & FELLOWSHIPS
2013 Artist in Residence at Novia Konstskolan (The Swedish Fine Art School), Jakobstad, Finland
2012 Artist in Residence at Nelimarkka Museum, Alajärvi, Finland
2012 Long distance residency with A Removable Feast at Kinning Park Complex, Glasgow, UK
2011 Residency and Fellowship at Polymer Culture Factory, Tallinn, Estonia

__WORKSHOPS & TEACHING
2015 Prison Ink / Vangla Tint printmaking course at the Estonian Academy of Arts
2014 GRAFODROOMIKA linocut workshop (with Mari Prekup), InGraafika festival, Pärnu, Estonia
2014 Guessing Game Jam at Ptarmigan, Tallinn, 28-29/06/14
2014 Dance Black Moon workshop (with Kaspar Aus), Ptarmigan project space, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 Figure Writing workshop, Ptarmigan project space, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 EAR-SWAP Workshop (with Villem Jahu), public city space, Tallinn, Estonia + Pixelache Camp, Vartiosaari, Finland + Lithuanin Artists’ Associate, Vilnius, Lithuania
2012 Organiser of cultural workshops for schools, Maailma Kiertää Kylillä, Southern Ostrabothnia, Finland
2011 Cutthroat Breakneck Linocut Workshop, Polymer Culture Factory, Tallinn, Estonia

__PRIZES
Association of Estonian Printmakers’ newcomer award 2015

Member of:
Eesti Vabagraafikute Ühendus (Estonian Printmakers’ Union), 2015 – /
Eesti Kunstnike Liit (Estonian Artists’ Association), 2014 – /
Grafodroom, 2013 – /
pborn, 2013 (+ founder)
New Collective, 2010
The Black Theatre Group, 2008 – 2009